Round six AFLW teams and tips

GEELONG v NORTH MELBOURNE, Kardinia Park, Friday, 13 March, 7:10pm (local time)

Geelong
B: M.Brown 19, M.McMahon 24
HB: M.Keryk 45, M.McDonald 11, M.Hickey 18
C: N.Morrison 9, R.Webster 21, S.Van De Heuvel 27
HF: R.Garing 12, P.McWilliams 23, D.Higgins 2
F: R.Cranston 30, J.Ivey 5
Foll: A.O'Connor 14, J.Crockett-Grills 6, O.Purcell 16
I/C: K.Darby 8, G.Rankin 10, A.McDonald 3, A.Teague 40, C.Blakeway 4
Emerg: N.Garner 22 R.Goring 44

In: J.Ivey, C.Blakeway
Out: R.Goring (omitted), G.Clarke (omitted)

North Melbourne
B: N.Bresnehan 12, T.Randall 16
HB: S.Wright 17, D.Hardiman 31, A.Gilroy 8
C: J.Grierson 19, E.Kearney 9, J.Bruton 35
HF: S.Abbatangelo 1, B.Gibson 18, D.Bateman 11
F: E.King 60, K.Ashmore 10
Foll: V.Saad 39, A.Riddell 7, J.Garner 25
I/C: K.Gillespie-Jones 5, J.Trend 21, E.Gavalas 22, M.King 23, T.Nestor 24
Emerg: D.Bannister 2, E.Humphries 6

No change



BRISBANE LIONS v COLLINGWOOD, Hickey Park, Saturday, 14 March, 2:10pm (local time)

Brisbane Lions
B: S.Webb 4, S.Campbell 20
HB: C.Svarc 25, K.Lutkins 13, E.Zielke 8
C: R.Lugg 11, A.Anderson 18, S.Conway 12
HF: L.Arnell 16, J.Wardlaw 30, J.Wuetschner 23
F: D.Davidson 14, I.Dawes 17
Foll: J.Keeffe 27, B.Koenen 3, E.Bates 1
I/C: N.Grider 10, O.O'Dwyer 9, L.Postlethwaite 6, M.Moloney 28, L.Bellinger 26
Emerg: J.Zanchetta 2, S.Priest 19

In: L.Bellinger
Out: G.Bodey (injured)

Collingwood
B: A.Porter 9, S.Livingstone 12
HB: L.Butler 23, S.Casey 22, S.Layton 1
C: S.Rowe 7, M.Cann 25, S.Chiocci 17
HF: S.Alexander 24, S.D'Arcy 4, B.Davey 3
F: J.Lambert 13, C.Molloy 2
Foll: A.Sheridan 14, B.Bonnici 8, E.Fowler 15
I/C: E.Hynes 11, M.Shevlin 35, J.Allen 6, J.Membrey 21, E.O'Dea 50
Emerg: K.Stratton 41, S.Dargan 46

No change

ST KILDA v RICHMOND, Moorabbin, Saturday, 14 March, 5:10pm (local time)

St Kilda
B: T.Luke 22, C.Fitzpatrick 24
HB: H.Priest 14, A.Brown 2, T.Lucas-Rodd 18
C: N.Exon 15, R.Dillon 25, M.McDonald 1
HF: D.Guttridge 5, J.Sedunary 10, C.Greiser 17
F: K.Shierlaw 12, O.Vesely 23
Foll: R.Watt 7, N.Xenos 27, C.Phillips 35
I/C: C.Whitfort 4, P.Kelly 16, G.Patrikios 21, A.Drennan 8, I.Shannon 11
Emerg: E.Mackie 3, K.O'Neill 20

In: T.Luke, J.Sedunary, C.Whitfort
Out: K.O'Neill (omitted), E.Mackie (omitted), S.Johnson (omitted)

Richmond
B: A.Makur Chuot 34, G.Seymour 28
HB: H.Whitford 20, I.Ross 21, P.Monahan 2
C: C.Bernardi 6, S.Molan 1, K.Dempsey 19
HF: M.Brancatisano 5, S.Frederick 14, R.Miller 15
F: C.Wakefield 8, T.Stahl 24
Foll: A.Edmonds 11, M.Conti 4, G.Campbell 43
I/C: C.Fitzgerald 26, K.Jacques 10, H.Burchell 9, N.Butler 22, A.Woodward 13
Emerg: L.Bailey 12, E.Wood 17

In: I.Ross, C.Wakefield, C.Fitzgerald, N.Butler, A.Woodward
Out: L.Bailey (omitted), E.Wood (omitted), L.McClelland (suspension), L.Tesoriero (illness), S.Sansonetti (rested)

MELBOURNE v CARLTON, Traeger Park, Saturday, 14 March, 6:10pm (local time)

Melbourne
B: H.Cordner 21, L.Birch 9
HB: S.Lampard 8, D.Pearce 6, S.Goldrick 23
C: C.Sherriff 18, T.Hanks 28, C.Emonson 11
HF: K.Hore 10, A.Newman 16, S.Scott 12
F: T.Cunningham 1, N.McEvoy 17
Foll: E.Zanker 29, K.Paxman 4, M.Gay 3
I/C: J.Parry 19, E.O'Dea 5, S.Perkins 33, B.Tarrant 20, L.Mithen 14
Emerg: K.Petrevski 31, G.Colvin 32

No change

Carlton
B: G.Pound 6, C.Wilson 20
HB: K.Harrington 9, V.Laloifi 8, J.Edwards 25
C: L.Brazzale 12, C.Dalton 15, S.Hosking 10
HF: N.Stevens 21, T.Harris 7, D.Vescio 3
F: A.Downie 30, L.McEvoy 13
Foll: B.Moody 16, G.Egan 1, M.Prespakis 4
I/C: N.Plane 32, K.Loynes 2, B.Walker 14, G.Gee 19, J.Hosking 11
Emerg: B.Vernon 31, J.Doonan 26

No change

WESTERN BULLDOGS v FREMANTLE, Whitten Oval, Sunday, 15 March, 1:10pm (local time)

Western Bulldogs
B: A.Guest 19, L.Spark 11
HB: E.Brown 9, I.Huntington 4, N.Ferres 16
C: B.Hunt 21, K.Lamb 27, B.Lochland 1
HF: G.Newton 5, K.Rennie 24, K.McLeod 6
F: N.Morris-Dalton 25, G.Lagioia 12
Foll: C.Moody 13, E.Blackburn 2, A.McCarthy 15
I/C (from): K.Herron 31, D.Berry 7, E.Georgostathis 17, D.Marshall 26, H.Munyard 20, B.Gutknecht 18, N.Callinan 10

In: N.Morris-Dalton, B.Gutknecht, N.Callinan
Out: H.Scott (omitted)

Fremantle
B: L.Mascall 14, J.Cuthbertson 29
HB: E.O'Driscoll 3, P.Seth 18, L.Pugh 32
C: K.Antonio 15, H.Miller 19, J.Stewart 7
HF: E.Antonio 12, A.Sharp 1, G.O'Sullivan 22
F: G.Houghton 27, S.Duffy 6
Foll: M.Strom 21, K.Bowers 2, K.Grieve 13
I/C (from): K.Flood 44, A.Stannett 24, E.Gooch 8, L.Rohde 11, S.Garstone 16, B.Webb 26, M.Clifford 4

In: B.Webb, S.Garstone, M.Clifford
Out: R.Roux (rested)

ADELAIDE v GWS, Richmond Oval, Sunday, 15 March, 2:40pm (local time)

Adelaide
B: D.Cox 31, S.Allan 39
HB: A.Foley 3, M.Rajcic 32, S.Li 19
C: J.Mules 23, E.Marinoff 10, A.Considine 16
HF: E.Jones 2, E.Phillips 13, S.Thompson 14
F: D.Ponter 15, C.Gum 5
Foll: M.McKinnon 21, A.Hatchard 33, N.Gore 7
I/C (from): N.Campbell 20, N.Allen 8, R.Forth 27, J.Tabb 28, C.Biddell 12, D.Varnhagen 9, C.Gould 1

In: E.Jones, E.Phillips, N.Allen, D.Varnhagen
Out: M.Newman (omitted), R.Metcalfe (omitted)

GWS
B: P.Randall 21, T.Hetherington 9
HB: L.Steane 20, E.Bennetts 22, A.Lister 14
C: J.Dal Pos 7, B.Tully 36, A.Schmidt 11
HF: S.Halvorsen 30, R.Privitelli 19, J.Hicks 5
F: C.Staunton 13, J.Barclay 34
Foll: J.Allan 39, A.Parker 3, R.Beeson 6
I/C (from): H.Zreika 24, E.McKinnon 23, T.Mackrill 32, L.Stephenson 12, T.Davies 16, E.Goodsir 1, G.Garnett 17

In: E.Goodsir, T.Davies, G.Garnett
Out: N.Barr (injured)

WEST COAST v GOLD COAST, Lathlain, Sunday, 15 March, 2:10pm (local time)

West Coast
B: S.McDonald 35, C.Perera 27
HB: C.Davidson 33, B.Smith 14, C.Guard 4
C: M.Bowen 1, N.Kelly 12, K.Gibson 2
HF: M.Collier 8, G.Kelly 15, I.Cameron 19
F: A.Atkins 9, M.Carter 21
Foll: P.Laurie 25, D.Hooker 17, E.Swanson 13
I/C (from): T.Tester 23, E.McGuire 31, H.Bullas 24, K.Orme 32, B.Devlyn 7, D.Pisconeri 11, T.Radan 26

In: C.Perera, M.Carter, T.Tester, K.Orme, D.Pisconeri
Out: M.Caulfield (managed), M.Dowrick (illness), E.Bonser (illness)

Gold Coast
B: J.Pregelj 42, S.Watson 14
HB: L.Kaslar 11, L.Ahrens 7, E.Hampson 21
C: T.Ernst 19, J.Stanton 17, P.Parker 1
HF: K.Surman 26, B.Perry 16, K.Howarth 23
F: T.Smith 13, S.Riley 8
Foll: L.Bella 2, H.Dunn 24, J.Yorston 5
I/C (from): C.Hammond 29, D.Heslop 25, J.Hickey 4, M.Ritson 12, M.Roberts 10, T.Thorn 15, S.Virgo 22

In: T.Smith, S.Riley, H.Dunn, M.Roberts
Out: T.Groves-Little (omitted), J.Hewett (omitted)

TIPS

Meg Lanning 25
Australian cricket captain
North Melbourne 9
Brisbane Lions 7
St Kilda 12
Melbourne 5
Fremantle 9
Adelaide 15
West Coast 11
Last week 7

Daniel Cherny 24
Age football writer
North Melbourne 10
Brisbane Lions 10
St Kilda 17
Carlton 1
Fremantle 11
GWS 14
Gold Coast 1
Last week 5

Emma Kearney 24

North Melbourne captain
North Melbourne 13
Brisbane Lions 3
St Kilda 26
Melbourne 7
Fremantle 19
Adelaide 10
Gold Coast 12
Last week 6

Izzy Huntington 23
Western Bulldogs forward
North Melbourne 15
Brisbane Lions 12
St Kilda 20
Melbourne 6
Western Bulldogs 4
Adelaide 10
Gold Coast 20
Last week 5

Bec Goddard 22
2017 Adelaide premiership coach
North Melbourne 20
Collingwood 5
St Kilda 8
Melbourne 15
Fremantle 30
Adelaide 3
Gold Coast 7
Last week 6

Bob Murphy 19
Former Western Bulldogs captain
North Melbourne 22
Brisbane Lions 13
St Kilda 4
Melbourne 32
Western Bulldogs –
Adelaide 11
Gold Coast 18
Last week 5

Source: Read Full Article